Sovereign Tech Agency GmbH strengthens the security of open digital infrastructures. To this end, it has established various programs, including the "Sovereign Tech Resilience Program," which provides a holistic approach to protect critical digital infrastructures. This program includes, among other things, the service components 'Direct Contributions' and 'Security Audits. The services covered by this program will extended and re-awarded in two new framework agreements with a maximum contract term of four years. The subject of this procurement procedure is the framework agreement on the services of 'Direct Contributions'. Covered with four lots, these services include the targeted technical, security-related and regulatory further development of open source software through, among other things, analyses, code changes, documentation and maintainer support. The details are set out in the service descriptions for the respective lots.
Deadline
Die Frist für den Eingang der Angebote war 2026-03-13.
Die Ausschreibung wurde veröffentlicht am 2026-02-10.
Anbieter
Die folgenden Lieferanten werden in Vergabeentscheidungen oder anderen Beschaffungsunterlagen erwähnt:
Auftragsbekanntmachung (2026-02-10) Objekt Umfang der Beschaffung
Titel: Framework Agreement Direct Contributions - Lot 1: Technical debt
Referenznummer: 03/2026
Kurze Beschreibung:
Sovereign Tech Agency GmbH strengthens the security of open digital infrastructures. To this end, it has established various programs, including the "Sovereign Tech Resilience Program," which provides a holistic approach to protect critical digital infrastructures. This program includes, among other things, the service components 'Direct Contributions' and 'Security Audits. The services covered by this program will extended and re-awarded in two new framework agreements with a maximum contract term of four years. The subject of this procurement procedure is the framework agreement on the services of 'Direct Contributions'. Covered with four lots, these services include the targeted technical, security-related and regulatory further development of open source software through, among other things, analyses, code changes, documentation and maintainer support. The details are set out in the service descriptions for the respective lots.
Sovereign Tech Agency GmbH strengthens the security of open digital infrastructures. To this end, it has established various programs, including the "Sovereign Tech Resilience Program," which provides a holistic approach to protect critical digital infrastructures. This program includes, among other things, the service components 'Direct Contributions' and 'Security Audits. The services covered by this program will extended and re-awarded in two new framework agreements with a maximum contract term of four years. The subject of this procurement procedure is the framework agreement on the services of 'Direct Contributions'. Covered with four lots, these services include the targeted technical, security-related and regulatory further development of open source software through, among other things, analyses, code changes, documentation and maintainer support. The details are set out in the service descriptions for the respective lots.
Art des Vertrags: Dienstleistungen
Produkte/Dienstleistungen: Softwareprogrammierung und -beratung📦 Beschreibung
Interne Kennung: 03/2026
Diese Auftragsvergabe ist auch für kleine und mittlere Unternehmen (KMU) geeignet ✅
Zusätzliche Informationen: #Besonders auch geeignet für:startup#
Postanschrift: Gartenstraße 7
Postleitzahl: 10115
Stadt: Berlin
Land: Deutschland 🇩🇪
Ort der Leistung: Berlin
🏙️
Dauer: 12 Monate
Maximale Verlängerungen: 3
Weitere Informationen zur Verlängerung:
Sovereign Tech Agency GmbH has the option to extend the framework agreement three times, each time for one year.
Informationen über Optionen
Optionen ✅
Beschreibung der Optionen:
With regard to the options for the Sovereign Tech Agency GmbH, reference is made to the tender documents and, in particular, to the framework agreement.
Titel
Los-Identifikationsnummer: LOT-0001
Verfahren Art des Verfahrens
Offenes Verfahren ✅
Rechtsgrundlage: Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
Zentrale Elemente des Verfahrens: Reference is made to Section 14 of the Public Procurement Ordinance (VgV).
Administrative Informationen
Frist für den Eingang von Angeboten oder Teilnahmeanträgen: 2026-03-13 10:00:00 📅
Bedingungen für die Öffnung der Angebote: 2026-03-13 10:01:00 📅
Bedingungen für die Öffnung der Angebote (Ort): Bidders are not permitted to attend the opening of bids.
Sprachen, in denen Angebote oder Teilnahmeanträge eingereicht werden können: Englisch 🗣️
Mindestzeitraum, in dem der Bieter das Angebot aufrechterhalten muss: 11 Wochen Informationen über eine Rahmenvereinbarung oder ein dynamisches Beschaffungssystem
Rahmenvereinbarung mit mehreren Betreibern ✅
Höchstzahl der Teilnehmer: 3
Bedingungen für die Einreichung eines Angebots
Die Bieter können mehrere Angebote einreichen
Die Namen und beruflichen Qualifikationen des zur Auftragsausführung eingesetzten Personals sind anzugeben
Eröffnungstermin: 2026-03-13 10:01:00 📅
Ort des Eröffnungstermins: Bidders are not permitted to attend the opening of bids.
Elektronische Rechnungsstellung: Erforderlich
Die elektronische Bestellung wird verwendet ✅
Elektronische Zahlung wird verwendet ✅
Frist für die Anforderung zusätzlicher Informationen: 2026-03-03 23:59:59 📅
Zusätzliche Informationen:
Sovereign Tech Agency asks - within its discretion - the bidder to submit, complete or correct documents, within the framework laid down by law (Section 56 (2) VgV).
Der Vertrag enthält Bedingungen zur Vertragsausführung ✅
Rechtliche, wirtschaftliche, finanzielle und technische Informationen Bedingungen für die Teilnahme
Eignungskriterium: Referenzen zu bestimmten Dienstleistungen
Liste und kurze Beschreibung der Regeln und Kriterien:
At least three references from reference provider (RP) for the performance of comparable services (technical debt covering (1) documentation, (2) process improvements (3) testing frameworks and/or (4) technical debt remediation broader technical work across diverse technologies; at least two different services must be covered across all references) since January 1, 2023, (it is sufficient that the comparable services were also provided in the reference period in the specified reference project, e.g., a reference that began on January 1, 2022, and ended on February 1, 2023, would be sufficient). Only references to audits on open source projects are permitted. Each reference must be either completed or ongoing. In the case of an ongoing reference. specifications of the planned/contractual project duration and information on the current status must be included It is irrelevant whether the reference provider is a public or private company. For verification purposes, the reference details must include the contact details of a responsible person at the respective company, i.e., name, telephone number, and/or email address. Minimum requirements for each reference: 1. Since January 1, 2023 2. Completed and ongoing reference; if ongoing, specifications of the planned/contractual project duration and information on the current status of the reference project must be included 3. The respective reference must include technical debt covering (1) documentation, (2) process improvements (3) testing frameworks and/or (4) technical debt remediation broader technical work across diverse technologies; at least two different services must be covered across all references. Please use the relevant form "Appendix 01_Self-declarations and evidence".
Liste und kurze Beschreibung der Regeln und Kriterien
At least three references from reference provider (RP) for the performance of comparable services (technical debt covering (1) documentation, (2) process improvements (3) testing frameworks and/or (4) technical debt remediation broader technical work across diverse technologies; at least two different services must be covered across all references) since January 1, 2023, (it is sufficient that the comparable services were also provided in the reference period in the specified reference project, e.g., a reference that began on January 1, 2022, and ended on February 1, 2023, would be sufficient). Only references to audits on open source projects are permitted. Each reference must be either completed or ongoing. In the case of an ongoing reference. specifications of the planned/contractual project duration and information on the current status must be included It is irrelevant whether the reference provider is a public or private company. For verification purposes, the reference details must include the contact details of a responsible person at the respective company, i.e., name, telephone number, and/or email address. Minimum requirements for each reference: 1. Since January 1, 2023 2. Completed and ongoing reference; if ongoing, specifications of the planned/contractual project duration and information on the current status of the reference project must be included 3. The respective reference must include technical debt covering (1) documentation, (2) process improvements (3) testing frameworks and/or (4) technical debt remediation broader technical work across diverse technologies; at least two different services must be covered across all references. Please use the relevant form "Appendix 01_Self-declarations and evidence".
Eignungskriterium: Eintragung in das Handelsregister
Liste und kurze Beschreibung der Regeln und Kriterien:
If the company is registered in the commercial register or a comparable register in the country of origin, Submiission of a copy of the extract from the commercial register or equivalent proof from the respective country of origin (not older than 90 days at the time of expiry of the tender deadline) at the request of the client after expiry of the tender deadline. For foreign documents that are not written in German or English, a simple translation into German or English must be enclosed
Liste und kurze Beschreibung der Regeln und Kriterien
If the company is registered in the commercial register or a comparable register in the country of origin, Submiission of a copy of the extract from the commercial register or equivalent proof from the respective country of origin (not older than 90 days at the time of expiry of the tender deadline) at the request of the client after expiry of the tender deadline. For foreign documents that are not written in German or English, a simple translation into German or English must be enclosed
Eignungskriterium: Spezifischer durchschnittlicher Jahresumsatz
Liste und kurze Beschreibung der Regeln und Kriterien:
Self-declaration regarding the company's turnover from the business area for Technical debt in the last three completed financial years. Minimum requirement Turnover from the business area "Technical debt" (area of activity of the contract to be awarded) - average annual turnover of at least EUR 500,000.00 (net) Please use the relevant form "Appendix 01_Self-declarations and evidence".
Liste und kurze Beschreibung der Regeln und Kriterien
Self-declaration regarding the company's turnover from the business area for Technical debt in the last three completed financial years. Minimum requirement Turnover from the business area "Technical debt" (area of activity of the contract to be awarded) - average annual turnover of at least EUR 500,000.00 (net) Please use the relevant form "Appendix 01_Self-declarations and evidence".
Eignungskriterium: Berufliche Risikohaftpflichtversicherung
Liste und kurze Beschreibung der Regeln und Kriterien:
Self declaration to undertake to take out and maintain business liability insurance with the coverage amounts specified below in the event of an award. Insurance coverage shall be provided without restriction and in full for the entire duration of the contact. The sum insured is available twice per annum. Financial loss: At least EUR 1,0 million. Please use the relevant form "Appendix 01_Self-declarations and evidence".
Liste und kurze Beschreibung der Regeln und Kriterien
Self declaration to undertake to take out and maintain business liability insurance with the coverage amounts specified below in the event of an award. Insurance coverage shall be provided without restriction and in full for the entire duration of the contact. The sum insured is available twice per annum. Financial loss: At least EUR 1,0 million. Please use the relevant form "Appendix 01_Self-declarations and evidence".
Bedingungen für den Vertrag
Bedingungen für die Vertragserfüllung: Reference is made to the tender documents.
Bedingungen für die Teilnahme
Ausschlussgrund:
Beteiligung an einer kriminellen Vereinigung
Betrug
Der Zahlungsunfähigkeit vergleichbare Lage gemäß nationaler Rechtsvorschriften
+ 19 weitere
Direkte oder indirekte Beteiligung an der Vorbereitung des Vergabeverfahrens
Einstellung der gewerblichen Tätigkeit
Geldwäsche oder Terrorismusfinanzierung
Interessenkonflikt aufgrund seiner Teilnahme an dem Vergabeverfahren
Kinderarbeit und andere Formen des Menschenhandels
Korruption
Schwerwiegendes berufliches Fehlverhalten
Terroristische Straftaten oder Straftaten im Zusammenhang mit terroristischen Aktivitäten
Täuschung, Zurückhaltung von Informationen, Unfähigkeit zur Vorlage erforderlicher Unterlagen oder Erlangung vertraulicher Informationen zu dem Verfahren
Vereinbarungen mit anderen Wirtschaftsteilnehmern zur Verzerrung des Wettbewerbs
Verstoß gegen arbeitsrechtliche Verpflichtungen
Verstoß gegen die in den rein innerstaatlichen Ausschlussgründen verankerten Verpflichtungen
Verstoß gegen die Verpflichtung zur Entrichtung von Sozialversicherungsbeiträgen
Verstoß gegen die Verpflichtung zur Entrichtung von Steuern
Verstoß gegen sozialrechtliche Verpflichtungen
Verstoß gegen umweltrechtliche Verpflichtungen
Verwaltung der Vermögenswerte durch einen Insolvenzverwalter
Vorzeitige Beendigung, Schadensersatz oder andere vergleichbare Sanktionen
Zahlungsunfähigkeit
Beschreibung der Ausschlussgründe:
In accordance with Sections 123,124 GWB (Act Against Restraints of Competition), Section 21 AEntG (Posted Workers Act), Section 98c AufenthG (Residence Act), Section 19 MiLoG (Minimum Wage Act), Section 21 SchwarzArbG ( Act to Combat Illegal Employment) and Section 22 LkSG (Supply Chain Due Diligence Act)
Ergänzende Informationen Zusätzliche Informationen
#Bekanntmachungs-ID: CXP4D9LMB6A#
Körper überprüfen
Name: Vergabekammer des Bundes
Nationale Registrierungsnummer: 022894990
Postanschrift: Kaiser-Friedrich-Straße 16
Postleitzahl: 53113
Postort: Bonn
Region: Bonn, Kreisfreie Stadt
🏙️
Land: Deutschland 🇩🇪
E-Mail: vk@bundeskartellamt.bund.de📧
Fax: +49 2289499-163 📠 Verfahren zur Überprüfung
Genaue Informationen über Fristen für Überprüfungsverfahren:
According to Article 160, Section 3 of the German Act Against Restraint of Competition (GWB), application for review is not permissible insofar as 1. the applicant has identified the claimed infringement of the procurement rules before submitting the application for review and has not submitted a complaint to the contracting authority within a period of 10 calendar days; the expiry of the period pursuant to Article 134, Section 2 remains unaffected, 2. complaints of infringements of procurement rules that are evident in the tender notice are not submitted to the contracting authority at the latest by the expiry of the deadline for the application or by the deadline for the submission of bids, specified in the tender notice. 3. complaints of infringements of procurement rules that first become evident in the tender documents are not submitted to the contracting authority at the latest by the expiry of the deadline for application or by the deadline for the submission of bids, 4. more than 15 calendar days have expired since receipt of notification from the contracting authority that it is unwilling to redress the complaint. Sentence 1 does not apply in the case of an application to determine the invalidity of the contract in accordance with Article 135, Section 1 (2). Article 134, Section 1, Sentence 2 remains unaffected.
Genaue Informationen über Fristen für Überprüfungsverfahren
According to Article 160, Section 3 of the German Act Against Restraint of Competition (GWB), application for review is not permissible insofar as 1. the applicant has identified the claimed infringement of the procurement rules before submitting the application for review and has not submitted a complaint to the contracting authority within a period of 10 calendar days; the expiry of the period pursuant to Article 134, Section 2 remains unaffected, 2. complaints of infringements of procurement rules that are evident in the tender notice are not submitted to the contracting authority at the latest by the expiry of the deadline for the application or by the deadline for the submission of bids, specified in the tender notice. 3. complaints of infringements of procurement rules that first become evident in the tender documents are not submitted to the contracting authority at the latest by the expiry of the deadline for application or by the deadline for the submission of bids, 4. more than 15 calendar days have expired since receipt of notification from the contracting authority that it is unwilling to redress the complaint. Sentence 1 does not apply in the case of an application to determine the invalidity of the contract in accordance with Article 135, Section 1 (2). Article 134, Section 1, Sentence 2 remains unaffected.
Informationen über elektronische Arbeitsabläufe
Die elektronische Rechnungsstellung wird akzeptiert
Bekanntmachungsangaben
Bevorzugtes Datum der Veröffentlichung: 2026-02-10+01:00 📅
Quelle: OJS 2026/S 029-097265 (2026-02-10)
Auftragsbekanntmachung (2026-02-21) Verfahren Administrative Informationen
Frist für den Eingang von Angeboten oder Teilnahmeanträgen: 2026-03-25 10:00:00 📅
Bedingungen für die Öffnung der Angebote: 2026-03-25 10:01:00 📅
Mindestzeitraum, in dem der Bieter das Angebot aufrechterhalten muss: 98 Tage Bedingungen für die Einreichung eines Angebots
Eröffnungstermin: 2026-03-25 10:01:00 📅
Frist für die Anforderung zusätzlicher Informationen: 2026-03-17 23:59:59 📅
Ergänzende Informationen Bekanntmachungsangaben
Bevorzugtes Datum der Veröffentlichung: 2026-02-21+01:00 📅
Änderungen Zu berichtigender Text in der ursprünglichen Bekanntmachung
Nummer des Abschnitts: PROCEDURE Neuer Wert
Text: Submission deadline was extended. Binding period was amended.
Andere zusätzliche Informationen
Submission deadline was extended. Binding period was amended.
Hauptgrund für die Änderung: Informationen sind jetzt verfügbar
Angaben zu Änderungen
Fassung der zu ändernden vorigen Bekanntmachung: d6fe5517-93fd-457c-bb7d-9667ed0eb906-01
Quelle: OJS 2026/S 038-128391 (2026-02-21)
Bekanntmachung über vergebene Aufträge (2026-08-17) Objekt Umfang der Beschaffung
Geschätzter Wert ohne MwSt: 2 040 000 EUR 💰
Gesamtwert der Beschaffung (ohne MwSt.): -1 EUR (framework approximate) 💰
Höchstwert der Rahmenvereinbarungen in dieser Bekanntmachung: -1 EUR 💰
Vergabekriterien
Preis ✅
Preis (Gewichtung): 40.0
Qualitätskriterium (Bezeichnung): Quality
Qualitätskriterium (Gewichtung): 60.0
Auftragsvergabe
Ein Auftrag/Los wird vergeben ✅
Los-Identifikationsnummer: LOT-0001
Vertragsnummer: CX2337CD337CD
Datum des Vertragsabschlusses: 2026-07-17 📅
Titel: 03/2026: Framework Agreement Direct Contributions - Lot 1: Technical debt
Informationen über Ausschreibungen
Anzahl der eingegangenen Angebote: 10
Anzahl der auf elektronischem Wege eingegangenen Angebote: 10
Angaben zum Wert des Auftrags/der Partie (ohne MwSt.)
Höchstwert der Rahmenvereinbarung: -1 EUR 💰
Neu geschätzter Wert der Rahmenvereinbarung: -1 EUR 💰
Kennung des Angebots: CX2337CD337CD
Kennung des Loses oder der Gruppe von Losen: LOT-0001 Name und Anschrift des Auftragnehmers
Name: Badger Systems GmbH
Nationale Registrierungsnummer: HRB 89654
Postanschrift: Lessingstraße 26
Postleitzahl: 50858
Postort: Köln
Region: Köln, Kreisfreie Stadt
🏙️
Land: Deutschland 🇩🇪
Größe des Wirtschaftsteilnehmers: Kleines Unternehmen
Kennung des Angebots: CX23007E3007E
Name: Liquid Reply GmbH
Nationale Registrierungsnummer: HRB 11915
Postanschrift: Bartholomäusweg 26
Postleitzahl: 3334
Postort: Gütersloh
Region: Gütersloh
🏙️
Kennung des Angebots: CX2477AC477AC
Name: Bidding consortium Open Elements GmbH (leading) / Marc Philipp / Grobmeier Solutions GmbH
Nationale Registrierungsnummer: HRB 112036
Postanschrift: c/o Open Elements GmbH Gerhart-Hauptmann-Str. 49b
Postleitzahl: 51379
Postort: Leverkusen
Region: Leverkusen, Kreisfreie Stadt
🏙️
Größe des Wirtschaftsteilnehmers: Kleinstunternehmen
Ergänzende Informationen Zusätzliche Informationen
#Bekanntmachungs-ID: CXP4D9LM702#
Verfahren zur Überprüfung
Genaue Informationen über Fristen für Überprüfungsverfahren:
According to Article 160, Section 3 of the German Act Against Restraint of Competition (GWB), application for review is not permissible insofar as 1. the applicant has identified the claimed infringement of the procurement rules before submitting the application for review and has not submitted a complaint to the contracting authority within a period of 10 calendar days; the expiry of the period pursuant to Article 134, Section 2 remains unaffected, 2. complaints of infringements of procurement rules that are evident in the tender notice are not submitted to the contracting authority at the latest by the expiry of the deadline for the application or by the deadline for the submission of bids, specified in the tender notice. 3. complaints of infringements of procurement rules that first become evident in the tender documents are not submitted to the contracting authority at the latest by the expiry of the deadline for application or by the deadline for the submission of bids, 4. more than 15 calendar days have expired since receipt of notification from the contracting authority that it is unwilling to redress the complaint. Sentence 1 does not apply in the case of an application to determine the invalidity of the contract in accordance with Article 135, Section 1 (2). Article 134, Section 1, Sentence 2 remains unaffected. Please also consider Section 132 Article Section 1 and 2 of the German Act Against Restraint of Competition (GWB): 1) A public contract shall be void from the outset if the contracting authority - 1. has breached Section 134 or - 2. has awarded the contract without first publishing a notice in the Official Journal of the European Union, unless this is permitted by law, and this breach has been established in a review procedure. (2) The invalidity referred to in paragraph 1 may only be established if it is raised in review proceedings within 30 calendar days of the contracting authority informing the tenderers and candidates concerned of the conclusion of the contract, including a summary of the relevant grounds in accordance with Section 134(1), first sentence, taking into account paragraph 3, second sentence,, but no later than six months after the conclusion of the contract. Where the contracting authority has published the award of the contract in the Official Journal of the European Union, the time limit for claiming invalidity shall end 30 calendar days after the publication of the contract award notice in the Official Journal of the European Union, provided that the notice contains the information specified in paragraph 3, second sentence. 3Once the time limits set out in the first and second sentences have expired, an application under Section 160 seeking a declaration of invalidity pursuant to paragraph 1 shall be inadmissible.
Genaue Informationen über Fristen für Überprüfungsverfahren
According to Article 160, Section 3 of the German Act Against Restraint of Competition (GWB), application for review is not permissible insofar as 1. the applicant has identified the claimed infringement of the procurement rules before submitting the application for review and has not submitted a complaint to the contracting authority within a period of 10 calendar days; the expiry of the period pursuant to Article 134, Section 2 remains unaffected, 2. complaints of infringements of procurement rules that are evident in the tender notice are not submitted to the contracting authority at the latest by the expiry of the deadline for the application or by the deadline for the submission of bids, specified in the tender notice. 3. complaints of infringements of procurement rules that first become evident in the tender documents are not submitted to the contracting authority at the latest by the expiry of the deadline for application or by the deadline for the submission of bids, 4. more than 15 calendar days have expired since receipt of notification from the contracting authority that it is unwilling to redress the complaint. Sentence 1 does not apply in the case of an application to determine the invalidity of the contract in accordance with Article 135, Section 1 (2). Article 134, Section 1, Sentence 2 remains unaffected. Please also consider Section 132 Article Section 1 and 2 of the German Act Against Restraint of Competition (GWB): 1) A public contract shall be void from the outset if the contracting authority - 1. has breached Section 134 or - 2. has awarded the contract without first publishing a notice in the Official Journal of the European Union, unless this is permitted by law, and this breach has been established in a review procedure. (2) The invalidity referred to in paragraph 1 may only be established if it is raised in review proceedings within 30 calendar days of the contracting authority informing the tenderers and candidates concerned of the conclusion of the contract, including a summary of the relevant grounds in accordance with Section 134(1), first sentence, taking into account paragraph 3, second sentence,, but no later than six months after the conclusion of the contract. Where the contracting authority has published the award of the contract in the Official Journal of the European Union, the time limit for claiming invalidity shall end 30 calendar days after the publication of the contract award notice in the Official Journal of the European Union, provided that the notice contains the information specified in paragraph 3, second sentence. 3Once the time limits set out in the first and second sentences have expired, an application under Section 160 seeking a declaration of invalidity pursuant to paragraph 1 shall be inadmissible.
Bekanntmachungsangaben
Bevorzugtes Datum der Veröffentlichung: 2026-08-17+02:00 📅
Quelle: OJS 2026/S 159-573395 (2026-08-17)